27.3.12

any love that is love is right

SO, I turned thirteen last Tuesday! I won't go through everything I got, because that would be unspeakably narcissistic and self-centered even for me, but from my family I got a gorgeous lace dress (Boohoo, dahling), Breakfast at Tiffany's, West Side Story (which I can safely say as a teenage girl speaks VOLUMES to me, and not just about New York gang culture), a pair of shoes with zebras - yeah, I know, ZEBRAS - on them, and a set of three pairs of pastel-coloured socks, which are beautiful and perfect and lovely. 


Sorry for being so over-excited. Actually, I take it back, I've been struggling to apologise for things for a long time. It's probably because of all the times I've said "Sorry for not posting!" bleh. Here's some pictures from my birthday, namely the table which is even more amazing in real life. My mum told me the fake flowers are mine, and I'm super excited just by the prospect of having them in my room. Constantly, never dying, permanently perfect.




I asked my mum for a Candyland birthday cake, and she made this one. It's super thick, had fruit goo and buttercream in the middle, and there was heaven on top. Decorated by my lovely sister whose cake-decoration skills surpass even mine, and I've done the family Christmas cakes for as long as I can remember.

I look sooo young. I promise you I'm thirteen! Honest! 

 Another present I got was Dangerous Angels: The Weetzie Bat Books. Weetzie Bat is the best, most magical, most brilliant book I think I've ever read. In fact, I'm fairly certain of it, because most of what I usually read is music memoirs and gothic horror. Weetzie Bat is glam-slam, slinkster cool. 


It strikes me as amazing how incredibly relevant everything Francesca Lia Block talks about is: homosexuality, AIDS, underage smoking and drinking, drugs, running away and witch children. I'd like to talk about it in more depth - I'd like to write a whole blog, based solely on Weetzie Bat books and everything about them. That's one of my dreams (the other is move to Los Angeles or Paris or Florida). 


Weetzie Bat, the main protagonist, dresses in glitter and feathers and moccasins. She's into Indians, because "they were here first and we treated them like shit". Her best friend is Dirk, the most beautiful boy at school. Weetzie is too amazing to be labelled and categorised, and so is Dirk (but he calls himself a punk anyway). Dirk is gay, and Weetzie is not, and they hunt for Ducks (boys) together. One day, Weetzie wishes on a magic lamp for Dirk to get a Duck, and My Secret Agent Lover Man for her, and a beautiful house for them all to live in. Confused? Good. You should be. 


In a nutshell, it's the BEST BOOK EVER. 




EVER. 


Yours truly, Grace xx

3 comments:

bollykecks said...

You're so adorable, and your cake omg

Maxens M. Finch (ex: Pashupati) said...

Hey, I didn't wish you happy birthday!
Sounds like an interesting book even if cultural appropriation is problematic (or why I changed my nick)

CynofHearts said...

I write a blog completely about Weetzie Bat! (or, at least 90%)
I was doing research for a post and found this post, and I read like line and was like HEY!!!!
but yeah, Happy belated birthday ^-^

<3